Cashco Financial Privacy Policy

Your privacy. Our priority.

Personal information: Collection, Use, and Disclosure Statement (“Privacy Statement”)

Our Privacy Commitment

Cashco is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Our commitment to protecting your privacy is
set out in our Privacy Code, which can be retrieved from cashcofinancial.com, or from a Cashco branch. This Privacy Statement brochure is designed to
comply with applicable privacy legislation including Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”).
Cashco informs customers of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information upon request and gives them access to their information.
Cashco ensures that customer information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Customers can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the
information and request amendments as appropriate. Cashco shares information with other Cashco companies or their agents and authorized dealers,
in order to offer customers products and services that they may find attractive. Notices on sharing information are contained in each company’s
application forms, invoices and websites. If customers do not want to be marketed to with these products and services, they can easily unsubscribe at
any time via one button (present on all eMarketing materials, or contact Cashco directly). In order to ensure that we are lending responsibly, Cashco
may access a credit bureau file on all clients applying for a first time loan with us. As a result, the inquiry may appear on your credit report.
We want you to know:
• Why we collect your Personal Information;
• How we use and protect your Personal Information;
• The circumstances in which your Personal Information may be disclosed; and
• How you may request access to your own Personal Information.
Cashco is committed to protecting the Personal Information of our customers and has prepared this Privacy Statement to better serve you.

What is “Personal Information”?

Personal Information is any information that identifies you as an individual. It does not include business contact information used for business
purposes. Personal Information that we collect, use, and disclose to and from you or other sources may include but is not limited to your name,
address, date of birth, gender, personal references, and credit history.

Your acknowledgement

Your request for or use of Cashco products and services is your acknowledgment of the following:

Collecting Your Personal Information

1. Cashco will treat your Personal Information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation and any written agreement between you and Cashco.
2. All Personal Information that you have provided to Cashco is true, accurate, and complete. This applies to all Personal Information that you give in
the future in connection with any application or agreement for products and services.
3. You agree to help keep the Personal Information held by Cashco up-to-date through prompt notification of changes to your telephone number,
address, email, or other Personal Information.
4. You consent to Cashco, from time to time, collecting Personal Information about you. You acknowledge receipt of notice that Cashco may collect
your Personal Information from you as well as from any third party, including any credit-reporting agency, personal institution, other credit grantor, and
your current or former employer or any other person, corporation, organization, society, or other entity from time to time. Where applicable, Cashco
may also collect your motor vehicle information from Alberta Registries (or any other provincial government department having jurisdiction in that
area).

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

5. Cashco may use your Personal Information as follows:
(a) To verify your identity;
(b) To share it with credit-reporting agencies, mortgage insurers, and other financial institutions to obtain credit bureau reports on you or to otherwise
verify your credit worthiness;
(c) To disclose it to such parties as Cashco is required or permitted to do so by law;
(d) To assess your initial and ongoing eligibility for credit and Cashco products and services you request;
(e) For any purpose related to the provision of services you request from Cashco. Cashco may also give it to any third party contracted with or for
Cashco, but only as needed for the provision of those services and provided they comply with PIPA or applicable privacy legislation;
(f ) To comply with legal and regulatory requirements. This may include but is not limited to income tax reporting (which includes your social insurance
number where you hold a product that generates income), investigations pursuant to legislation or law enforcement, or disclosure to government
agencies, regulatory authorities,3 public bodies, other entities, or self regulatory bodies.4 The regulatory authorities may use and disclose your Personal
Information for investigation and enforcement purposes;
(g) To transfer your Personal Information to a third party pursuant to an assignment or sale that is permitted by any agreement between you and
Cashco;
(h) To confirm ownership or description of any collateral;
(i) To service, monitor, or maintain your account, product, and services;
( j) To understand your needs and to offer other products and services to meet those needs;
(k) To report any account irregularities to any credit reporting agency; and
(l) To provide you with notices that serve the interests of customers of Cashco.

Out of Canada Service Provider Policy

6. Cashco may share your Personal Information with third parties or agents within or outside the Province of Alberta or Canada with whom we contract
for the purposes of managing your relationship with us, and the products or services you request. Such Personal Information in the custody and control
of a third party or agent in another province or country is subject to the laws of that jurisdiction. As such, your Personal Information may be collected,
used, or disclosed by such third parties or agents without your knowledge or consent where required or permitted by law.

Marketing

7. Cashco may also use your Personal Information for marketing purposes including:
(a) To assess your initial and ongoing eligibility for other products and services of Cashco;
(b) To promote Cashco or third-party products and services;

(c) To give it to third parties so they can promote products and services of Cashco or the third parties;
(d) To give to third parties contracted with or for Cashco so they can promote additional products and services to you; and
(e) To use your social insurance number to help identify you with credit-reporting agencies and other financial institutions to ensure the accuracy of
information collected and reported for credit data-matching purposes.

Online Advertising

We may use third party cookies to serve Cashco advertisements on other websites. In serving our ads, third party companies may use cookies and
commonly used technology to collect certain information about your visits (such as browser type, IP address, which page was visited, and time of day).
No Personal Information is collected for our online advertising. Information collected is used to tailor promotions or special offers to you based on your
interests.
We use Google AdWords and analytics remarketing to advertise Cashco across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to
you based on what parts of our website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. This allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your
needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.
8. Where your relationship with us is governed by securities law or regulatory requirements, your express consent (meaning your written or verbal
consent) may be required for marketing purposes identified in section 7. Where applicable, Cashco will obtain your express consent.

Withdrawing Consent

9. You may request that Cashco not use your Personal Information for marketing purposes at any time as long as:
(a) There are no legal requirements for Cashco to use your Personal Information;
(b) Withdrawing your consent does not result in our inability to fulfill any agreement you have with us; and
(c) You give Cashco notice by:
i) Calling the Customer Contact Centre at 1-855-424-1080; or emailing privacy@cashcofinancial.com; or
ii) Visiting any Cashco branch.

How to Opt Out of Online Advertising

Please refer to the Help instructions in your browser to learn more about cookies and how to manage their use. You may elect to refuse cookies. If you
do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager. You may also opt out
of personalized marketing on third party websites by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Mobile Communications

In order to maximize our service to clients, from time to time we will send text messages for the purpose of sending loan status and payment notices
as well as other marketing information and offers. By opting-in, you are providing consent to use personal information to provide the services
you’ve requested including services that display customized content and advertising. Your wireless provider’s Message and Data Rates may apply
to our confirmation and all subsequent SMS messages. You may opt-out and remove your SMS information by sending “STOP”, “END”, “CANCEL”,
“UNSUBSCRIBE”, or “QUIT” to the SMS text message you have received. If you remove your SMS information from our database, your number will no
longer be used for secondary purposes, disclosed to third parties, or used by us for third parties to send promotional correspondence to you.
Data obtained from you in connection with this SMS service may include your name, address, cell phone number, your provider’s name, the date and
time and content of your messages. We will not be liable for any delays in receipt of any SMS messages, as delivery is subject to effective transmission
from your network operator. SMS message services are provided on and AS IS basis.

How to Opt Out of Mobile Communications

To cancel text message alerts you can reply STOP to the message to opt-out of respective text alert program.

Retention of Personal Information

10. If you are no longer a customer of Cashco, Cashco may keep your Personal Information in its records for as long as it is required for the described
purposes and to meet any and all legal, legislative, and regulatory requirements.

Amendment

11. Cashco will review this Privacy Statement and our Privacy Code regularly to ensure that they continue to meet our obligations to you. Cashco
reserves the right from time to time to modify the Privacy Statement and Privacy Code. Cashco will inform you of any changes as required by law. You
may obtain the most current version of these documents at any time by visiting cashcofinancial.com.

Complaints And Your Personal Information

Cashco has a complaint resolution process if you are concerned about the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information. Please contact
a Cashco branch directly or call our Customer Care Centre at 1-855-424-1080 for more information or email privacy@cashcofinancial.com. You can
request your personal information through our Customer Care Centre.

Keeping Your Personal Information Accurate

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of your Personal Information. To keep your Personal Information current and complete, we encourage
you to notify us of any changes, including to your name, address, telephone, or email information. If upon review of your Personal Information you
discover any inaccuracies, please contact our Customer Contact Centre at 1-855-424-1080 or email privacy@cashcofinancial.com, or write to #325, 8170
50 st, Edmonton, Alberta T6B 1E6.
You may contact Cashco regarding privacy matters by writing:
Cashco Privacy Officer
#325, 8170 50 st,
Edmonton, Alberta T6B 1E6
Email: privacy@cashcofinancial.com
Or by Phone: 1-855-424-1080 EXT: 280

 

Privacy FAQs

Who is Cashco Financial?

We are a national leader in the alternative finance industry with over 30 years of experience in Canada. We serve the unbanked and underbanked with a full suite of financial products and services. We understand that everyone could use a helping hand once in a while. That’s why we do things a little differently, like greeting you as a friend with a genuine smile and a handshake every day. Even if you only operate online, you will feel the difference of being truly cared about. Learn More about us.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that is related to you as an identifiable individual. It typically includes such information as your name, e-mail address, or mailing address, phone number, and alternative contact.  It could also include preferences you voluntarily provided on our web sites or newsletter.

Does Cashco collect personal information?

We retain only information you provide voluntarily. We will ask for your name, address, e-mail address, or other personal information when you take out a loan from Cashco Financial. You will also be asked for personal information when you register for a loan online, sign up for a newsletter, or enter into contests or promotions sponsored by Cashco Financial or any of its affiliates.

How does Cashco use information it gathers about me?

Cashco Financial collects and uses your personal information as a routine requirement for taking a loan. This information is used to contact you with reference to the loan or other aspects of our business transaction. We may further use such information to develop and customize products or services to better meet your needs and preferences and to offer you products, services and additional marketing information about Cashco Financial.

Might I be contacted by organizations outside Cashco?

We do not share information with third parties with the exception of service providers who require certain information in order to complete the loan transaction. (Example, we need to provide VISA with certain information in order to issue a pre-paid credit card). We may also share the information with our affiliated Cashco companies and their agents and authorized dealers. Additionally we contract outside sources to assist us with marketing and customer experience surveys.

What are marketing preferences?

In general, we assume that your relationship with Cashco Financial permits us to contact you by mail, phone, e-mail, or mobile texting about our products and services.

How can I change my marketing preferences?

You may opt-out of receiving any of these communications by following the opt-out and unsubscribe procedures stated in our policy.

How do I unsubscribe from an e-mails and newsletter?

Every time we send out one of our newsletters or e-mails, we include an “unsubscribe” link. Simply click on this link and follow the instructions. You will be automatically removed from that newsletter distribution list.

What happens to information I provide on a contest entry?

Cashco Financial uses a variety of contests and similar promotions to increase awareness of our products and services. We generally request contact information so that we can notify you if you are a prize- winner. As well, in some cases we may contact contest entrants with product information. Contest entries generally include a way for you to indicate that you do not want to be contacted based on the information on your entry. Because contests may involve co-sponsors who have their own privacy practices, it is always advisable to read the entry form and contest rules before entering.

How will my information be used?

In addition to the cases above, Cashco Financial may use your personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, under circumstances specifically described to you when we collect the information (such as in a Terms of Service or Use agreement), or in the rules of sweepstakes or other promotions.

Click on the file bellow to download a PDF version of the Privacy Statement.